PRIVACY POLICY

At The Box Office, we acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals. This policy describes how we collect, use, manage and protect your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and, in particular, the Information Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Changes will be posted on our Website and will be effective from the time the information is posted.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We may collect and hold personal information provided by you when you open an account and purchase a membership to use our services, and when you use our services. This information could be from you giving it to us directly, through our Website, www.theboxoffice.co.nz or by using an APP made available to you as a member. We use the information to conduct our business and to precisely deliver services and information to you, to assist you with matters relating to the services we provide to you and other members of the studio, to personalise the user experience, improve our Website, process payments, to improve and better understand your preferences, to run a promotion, contest, survey or other feature, to send periodic emails, to notify you of any change to our services or your membership terms (including fees), and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect and process personal information about visitors to our Website, clients, customers and users of/visitors to our sites. We do this to deliver services to you, deliver merchandise to you when you make a purchase, process payments that you make to The Box Office and learn how to offer you a better product. We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes, all of which is for our legitimate interest in delivering services and products to you. It is necessary for our contract’s performance: This information is usually collected directly from you. From time to time, where it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, information may be collected from third-party service providers or publicly available sources. You may choose not to provide any personal information to us. However, as a result, we may not be able to provide services to you or inform you of changes to the services we provide or to your membership terms (including fees).

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may use the personal information you submit to us to connect with the information contained on this page and direct marketing purposes (including club newsletters). You can opt out of receiving marketing materials by unsubscribing in one of our marketing emails. Unsubscribe methods are consistent with NZ law. We may disclose personal information to third parties, however, only to meet the purpose for which it was submitted (for example, to process your membership application), to validate the information you provide to us in the course of signing up to and using our services, to undertake fee collection services on our behalf, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information, if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes; and to protect the personal safety of our staff, other users of our services or the public. We may also disclose your information to our affiliated companies and any prospective purchasers or a substantial portion of our assets. With regard to the disposal of your information, we will not hold your information for longer than we need to, and when we dispose of it, we will securely destroy paper and electronic copies.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You can request access to any of your personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we correct or delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us (see below for details). Please note that your right to access your information will be subject to the Privacy Act’s relevant exceptions. Where we process your personal information because we have your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Website or use one of our APP’s. The cookie is stored on your device but does not identify you or give us any information about your device. We use cookies to learn more about the way you use our Website or APP (as applicable) and to help us improve your experience of using our Website or APP (as applicable). If you want to erase cookies from your device, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to access our Website and APP, but please note that some of its functions may not work and if cookies are enabled.

INFORMATION VALIDATION AND SECURITY

We take reasonable measures to protect all personal information stored within our database. However, when providing personal information via our Website or an APP (as applicable), we note that the transmission of information using the Internet is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted via our Website or an APP (as applicable), and any such transmission is at your own risk.

CCTV

CCTV is installed at all of our sites to monitor building security and assist in crime prevention and detection. We operate our CCTV following the guidance issued by the local data protection authority. The Box Office collects this data as part of its role as a service provider to you and ensures our staff and visitors’ health and safety and visitors to our sites. We will not hold images for longer than necessary and will dispose of them securely.

CLASS PACKAGES

Our class packages give you access to two or five of The Box Office classes across 28-days. Classes are valid for 28-days from when you attend your first class. Classes do not roll over into the following 28-day period, and unused classes will lapse. After this point, you are not locked into membership and have the opportunity to buy another package or sign up for a membership. 

CLASS PACKAGES REFUND

You will have a 14day grace period to initiate your first class. The 14days will begin from the date on which the package was purchased. If you choose to not continue within the 14days, you will receive a full refund. If you decide not to continue after the first 14 days, there will be no refund.

MEMBERSHIP

Our unlimited membership gives you access to unlimited classes across 28-days. Our standard membership gives you access to two classes a week across 28-days. Classes are valid for 28-days from when your memberships first billed. Classes on the standard membership do not roll over, and unused classes will lapse every week. These memberships are both for a period of 12 weeks. After this point, your contract becomes four weekly, meaning you can cancel with one billing cycle’s notice. Additional classes on top of your specified membership amount can be purchased for $20 through your account.

YOUR HEALTH

You warrant that you are in good physical condition and know of no medical or other reason you cannot or should not do active or passive exercise. You recognise that the fitness instructor(s) cannot provide me with medical advice concerning my fitness. This information is used as a guideline to the limitations of my ability to exercise. You agree not to hold any certified trainer or directors of The Box Office liable for any injury that may occur during The Box Office classes.

PAYING FOR A MEMBERSHIP

Membership fees are paid in advance, every 28-days, by debit or credit card.

MEETING YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

You make sure there is enough money in your account on the payment day. You must tell us if you are transferring or closing your account at least 72 hours before the next payment and provide updated debit or credit card details.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOUR PAYMENT IS DECLINED OR FAILS FOR ANY REASON?

If you do not fully pay your fees on the due date, The Box Office will suspend access to The Box Office classes until any outstanding balance has been paid, and you have given us your updated account details if they are required. The Box Office will continue to debit your nominated account without notice until The Box Office has received the total amount you owe The Box Office. The Box Office will make a reasonable effort to advise you on the failed payment status before phoning you, writing to the email address you have provided for memberships in your name. You must make sure that the payment method you choose remains valid for the length of the Agreement, including third-party accounts. If the details you give us fail, you are liable for all resulting fees. You should update your details and are obligated to complete your minimum term of payments. Each failed billing attempt incurs a fee of $5.

CAN THE BOX OFFICE CHANGE YOUR PAYMENT?

The Box Office may sometimes add to, change or remove our Terms & Conditions, including changing the opening and closing hours, The Box Office services and facilities. The most up-to-date Terms & Conditions always apply.

CAN THE BOX OFFICE CHANGE YOUR PAYMENT?

The Box Office understands that you may not be able to train from time to time due to holidays, rest periods, becoming sick or injured or wish to cancel your membership altogether. The following rules apply to suspensions and cancellations:

Suspensions:
Memberships can be suspended at any time, with a minimum of 1 weeks’ notice. Two-week minimum suspension. Six-week maximum suspension each year unless otherwise stipulated. Suspension notifications must be emailed to your home club email address hello@theboxoffice.co.nz or penrose@theboxoffice.co.nz with the start and finish dates of your suspension. Suspensions cannot be backdated. A one-off admin fee of $20 applies for each suspension.

Cancellations:
After the minimum 12 week sign up period, memberships can be cancelled with four weeks notice. Cancellation notification must be emailed to your home club email address hello@theboxoffice.co.nz or penrose@theboxoffice.co.nz. If you require your membership to be cancelled for sickness, injury or other reasons during the minimum sign up period, you agree to pay out 50% of the remaining term or transfer to a friend.

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you would like to discuss any matters relating to this privacy policy by providing your personal information to us and using our Website or app (as applicable). You consent to collecting, holding, using, and disclosing that information as set out in this privacy policy, including when you contact us by telephone. Our email correspondence with you may be kept as a record of our contact with us and enable us to respond to any queries. If you have any questions about these Terms of Service, the practices of The Box Office or its services, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

The Box Office
PHONE NUMBER: +64 27 531 0115
ADDRESS: 153 Moore Street, Howick, Auckland 2014
These Terms of Service have been updated and effective as of April 28th, 2021.